Family Based Petitions

Family Based Immigration Attorney

Immigration

Our firm’s main goal is to provide expert and aggressive legal representation with Integrity in action in the following matters:

Family Based Petitions

Family-Based Immigration: Visas for Immediate Relatives

CIMA has the best Family Based Immigration Attorneys for family-based petitions. With over 25 years of experience we understand the vitality of a family immigration lawyer. We know that a family immigration lawyer is important for a successful outcome. For a successful outcome CIMA law group will assign your case the best family immigration lawyer possible..

For those that have filed as a lawful permanent resident that are now US Citizens the visa received for your dependents will change. CIMA Law Group’s family immigration lawyers will walk you through the process of submitting proof of naturalization to the National Visa Center (NVC)..

An experienced family based immigration attorney is critical. Call CIMA Law Group today! We will assign your case to one of our experienced attorneys and evaluate for free! With a 99% success rate, our family based immigration attorneys will ensure your success! Call us immediately!

CIMA Law Group will provide the most experienced and successful family immigration lawyer for your case. Our family based immigration attorneys treat every case with respect from beginning to end. Give us a call today!

Foreign nationals who plan to live and work permanently in America may become Lawful Permanent Residents through a family based petition. Those that wish to seek a petition must have one of the following that is a US citizen and at least 21 years of age file on your behalf:

An immediate relative is classified as a:

  • Spouse
  • Parent
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21

A family based immigration attorney can help in this process, through filing and establishing your visa. A visa number will be issued to the relative that filed by the U.S. Department of State’s National Visa Center. The relative will then be notified of the appearance before the US Embassy of Consulate of their native country. .

Immigrant Visas and Priority Dates for Preference Category Relatives

The amount of issued Visas is contingent upon US immigration quotas. depending on the country of birth. Extended family members may have to wait many years to obtain an immigrant visa. Your Priority date is the date you filed your petition. Your relative becomes eligible for visa when this date is published on the Visa bulletin, which is published monthly by the US Department of state. The Petitioner will fall under one of the three USCIS Preference Categories. Note that these dates change continuously, and a family immigration lawyer can help you stay informed

Preference Categories:

First preference

  • Unmarried Children (21 and older) of U.S. citizens

Second Preference

  • (2A) Spouses of green card holders, unmarried children (under 21) of permanent residents
  • (2B) Unmarried Children (21 and older) of U.S. citizens

Third Preference

  • Married Children of US Citizens

Fourth Preference

  • Siblings of US Citizens (21 and older)

Visa approval can take time. At CIMA Law Group, our team of expert family based immigration attorney’s work closely with U.S. embassies and consulates around the world to streamline the process. Call us today at (623) 377-4191 to make an appointment to talk to a family immigration lawyer about petitioning for a loved one to join you in the United States..